Hugus v. Reeder
[…] “If the statutory language is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.” Id. ¶ 26, 387 P.3d at 732 (quoting In re CRA, 2016 WY 24, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d 294, 298 (Wyo. 2016)). Once a statute is determined to be clear and unambiguous, “there is no room for construction, and a court may not look for and impose another meaning.” Adekale v. State, 2015 WY 30, ¶ 12, 344 P.3d 761, 765 (Wyo. 2015) (citing Crain v. State, 2009 WY 128, ¶ 8, 218 P.3d 934, 938 (Wyo. 2009)). [¶10] As stated above, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 provides: Right to commence new action. If in an action commenced in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits and the time limited for the commencement of the action has expired at the date of the reversal or failure, the plaintiff, or his representatives if he dies and if the cause of action survives, may commence a new action within one (1) year after the date of the failure or reversal. This provision also applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (emphasis added). [¶11] Mr. Hugus filed his initial lawsuit on the last day of the applicable statute of limitations. By the time his motion for a voluntary dismissal was granted, the statute of limitations had run. He filed this action on July 22, 2020, well outside the statute of limitations but within one year of the November 4, 2019 dismissal of his original action. [¶12] Mr. Reeder argues a voluntary dismissal, especially in cases where the party who seeks the dismissal after being sanctioned for numerous discovery violations, is not a situation where “the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits.” He contends “the Wyoming saving statutes should not be construed as a ‘do-over’ mechanism which affords lawyers a second chance at litigating a case after repeat[edly] ignoring discovery obligations and court deadlines.” [¶13] We appreciate Mr.