Peterson v. Meritain Health, Inc.
[…] Peterson) can sue a third-party administrator (Meritain) for breach of contract. 6 1. ERISA [¶25] ERISA allows claims against third-party administrators acting as fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). A third-party administrator will be considered a fiduciary under ERISA if it “uses its own discretion in allowing and denying claims and does not follow any procedures or guidelines established by another party . . . regardless of [terms describing] the third-party administrator’s status under the administration agreement.” Paul J. Routh, Welfare Benefits Guide, Definition of fiduciary § 5:3 (Jan. 2022 Update). 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (“any provision in an agreement . . . which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability . . . shall be void against public policy”). [¶26] ERISA provides that it “shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1).