Board of Trustees of Lincoln County School District Number Two v. Earling
[…] The Board interprets its policy and concludes that Policy EHAA and Procedure EHAA-R prohibit the existence of sexually explicit images on a [District]-owned iPad. The Board does not interpret EHAA-R Section 5.2 to require an intentional or affirmative action by the technology user. The superintendent recommended the Board “terminate” Mr. Earling’s employment, but the Board decided the superintendent’s notice was “more appropriately deemed to be a recommendation for ‘dismissal.’” The Wyoming Teacher Employment Law defines termination and dismissal differently. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-7-102(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2021) (“In the case of a continuing contract teacher, dismissal shall mean cancellation of his contract at any time other than at the end of a school year where proper notice has been given[.]”); 21-7-102(a)(viii) (defining “termination” as “[t]he failure of the board of trustees of a school district in Wyoming to reemploy a teacher at the end of a school year in any given year”).