In re Interest of SMD
[…] See AM, ¶ 12, 497 P.3d at 919 (citing cases). The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion when it determined reunification was no longer in the children’s best interests and ordered reasonable efforts could cease. B. Applicability of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(b) & (c) [¶46] Mother also contends that the juvenile court order allowing DFS to cease reunification efforts was “insufficient as a matter of law” because the juvenile court made no findings under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(b) & (c). 15 We addressed this same argument in AM, where we explained: 15 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309 provides: (a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence: (i) The child has been left in the care of another person without provision for the child’s support and without communication from the absent parent for a period of at least one (1) year. In making the above determination, the court may disregard occasional contributions, or incidental contacts and communications. For purposes of this paragraph, a court order of custody shall not preclude a finding that a child has been left in the care of another person; (ii) The child has been abandoned with no means of identification for at least three (3) months and efforts to locate the parent have been unsuccessful; (iii) The child has been abused or neglected by the parent and reasonable efforts by an authorized agency or mental health professional have been unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family has refused rehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child’s health and safety would be seriously jeopardized by