Winney v. Hoback Ranches Property Owners Improvement & Service District
[…] Daugherty, 2018 WY 103, ¶ 11, 425 P.3d 990, 994 (Wyo. 2018)) (other citations omitted). “‘We also review de novo a district court’s interpretation of a statute.’” Wyo. State Hosp. v. Romine (Romine), 2021 WY 47, ¶ 24, 483 P.3d 840, 847 (Wyo. 2021) (quoting Black Diamond Energy of Del., Inc. v. Wyo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm’n, 2020 WY 45, ¶ 10, 460 P.3d 740, 744 (Wyo. 2020)). [¶30] At the time HRISD was formed, the Improvement and Service District Act (Act), which is currently codified at Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 18-12-105 to 18-12-141 (LexisNexis 2021), required “[p]roceedings for the formation of a district” to be “commenced by filing a petition addressed to the commissioners of the county in which the land proposed to be included in the district is situated.” 1977 Session Laws, ch. 172 § 1. The petition for formation was to (1) “[s]tate the proposed name for the district”; (2) “[s]et forth the boundaries of the district and describe the lands situated therein”; (3) “[r]equest that a district be formed under this act”; (4) “[d]escribe generally the