Winney v. Hoback Ranches Property Owners Improvement & Service District
[…] Resolution 86-85J sets forth the “purposes” of HRISD—to maintain the subdivision’s perimeter fence and roads and keep hunters out of the subdivision. Because the Resolution controls, there is no need to rely on the Petition for Formation for HRISD’s “purposes.” Moreover, the Winneys confuse a district’s “purposes” with its “powers.” Section 18-12-112 outlines the “powers” of a district. Those powers include, as noted above, the authority to “[e]stablish and collect charges for . . . the use of improvements or services provided by the district, including the authority to change the amount or rate thereof.” Section 18-12-112(a)(viii). They also include the authority to (1) “[h]ave and use a corporate seal”; (2) “[s]ue and be sued, and be a party to suits, actions and proceedings”; (3) “[e]nter into contracts for the purpose of providing any authorized improvements and the maintenance and operation thereof, or otherwise to carry out the purposes of the district”; (4) “[a]ccept from any public or private source grants, preferred loans, contributions and any other benefits available for use in the furtherance of its purposes”; (5) “[a]cquire and own or lease real or personal property, including easements and rights-of-way, within or without the district