Hood v. State
[…] Harmon v. State of Wyo., Dep’t of Family Servs. (In re DKS), 2020 WY 12, ¶ 19, 456 P.3d 918, 924 (Wyo. 2020) (quoting In re BAD, ¶ 14, 446 P.3d at 225). While the district court found clear and convincing evidence supported termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(iii) and (v), we need only determine the evidence was sufficient under one of those statutory bases to affirm. In re BAD, ¶ 15, 446 P.3d at 225–26 (citation omitted). [¶22] A court may terminate parental rights under § 14-2-309(a)(v) if the Department proves two elements by clear and convincing evidence: (1) “[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state of Wyoming for [15] of the most recent [22] months” and (2) “the parent is unfit to have custody and control of the child[.]” Neither Mother nor Father disputes the first element; they both dispute the second.