Rowe v. Walker
[…] Related matters such as will contests must be brought in a separate proceeding. In Matter of Estate of Meeker, 2017 WY 75, ¶ 16, 397 P.3d 183, 188 (Wyo. 2017), we explained that “[a]lthough the probate and will contest are necessarily related, they are separate proceedings.” Id. (citing Russell v. Sullivan, 2012 WY 20, ¶ 14, 270 P.3d 677, 680 (Wyo. 2012)). [¶15] Similarly, when title to property is contested, the matter must be resolved in a separate proceeding. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-2-101 authorizes an action by or against the personal representative. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-104 (LexisNexis 2019) provides: Actions for the recovery of any property, real or personal, or for the possession thereof, or for the destruction, wasting, conversion, injury, taking or carrying away thereof, or to quiet title thereto, or to determine any adverse claim thereon, and all actions founded upon contract, may be maintained by and against the personal representative in all cases in which the action might have been maintained by or against their respective testators or intestates. (Emphasis added.) [¶16] “An ‘action’ generally is defined as a judicial proceeding in which one asserts a right or seeks redress for a wrong.” 1 Am. Jur. 2d Actions § 4, Westlaw (database updated May 2021).