Rowe v. Walker
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 17, § 1. See also John A. Warnick, The Ungrateful Living: An Estate Planner’s Nightmare - The Trial Attorney’s Dream, 24 Land & Water L. Rev. 401, 419 (1989) (“In Wyoming, there has been a longstanding controversy over what jurisdiction the probate court has. However, recent amendments make it clear the probate court now has jurisdiction to consider” related claims.). [¶11] Wyoming Statute § 2-2-101 now provides, in relevant part: The jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court sitting in probate, sometimes referred to in this Title 2 as the “probate court”, is coextensive with the jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court in any civil action. . . . As to all other parties, an action may be brought and maintained at any time prior to the entry of final decree of distribution under W.S. 2-7-813, by or against the personal representative