Snyder v. State
[…] See, e.g., Kennison v. State, 2018 WY 46, ¶ 11, 417 P.3d 146, 147 (Wyo. 2018); Jennings v. State, 2016 WY 69, ¶ 8, 375 P.3d 788, 790 (Wyo. 2016). 5 This Court applies the substantial evidence standard in cases where the administrative agency decision being reviewed was made after a contested case hearing. Wilson Advisory Comm. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 2012 WY 163, ¶ 18, 292 P.3d 855, 861 (Wyo. 2012). 6 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(E) (LexisNexis 2021) states that a court should “[h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be . . . [u]nsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.” 7 On the other hand, the abuse of discretion standard is generally used to review claims that the district court erred in admitting evidence when a proper objection was made at trial. See, e.g., Garrison v. State, 2018 WY 9, ¶ 19, 409 P.3d 1209, 1215 (Wyo. 2018).