Snyder v. State
[…] Section 7-11-301 defines “mental deficiency” as a “defect attributable to intellectual disability, brain damage and cognitive abilities.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-301(a)(iii). Although the phrase “mental illness or deficiency” is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304 for purposes of determining when a defendant is not responsible for criminal conduct as a result of mental illness, the term “mental illness” is not defined for purposes of the competency statutes. In other words, there is no specific definition of “mental illness” applicable to competency decisions under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302. 10 3. Analysis [¶28] Mr. Snyder contests the circuit court’s finding that he possessed the competency to “conduct his defense in a rational manner” and to “cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.” In support of his position, Mr. Snyder presents two distinct arguments. First, he argues Dr. Mahaffey’s conclusions are flawed because they were based on an incorrect premise that borderline personality disorder is not a mental illness. Second, Mr.