FR v. State
[…] See ECH, ¶ 20, 423 P.3d at 302 (finding juvenile court violated appellant’s statutory rights and therefore declining to address due process claim); see also Wilson v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Teton, 2007 WY 42, ¶ 14, 153 P.3d 917, 922 (Wyo. 2007) (Court will not address constitutional issues if it is able to resolve the case on other grounds). [¶78] The juvenile court had a clear statutory obligation to insure FR’s presence at the initial hearing. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-415(a) (“The court shall insure the presence at any hearing of the parents, guardian or custodian of any child subject to the proceedings under this act.”). Under the circumstances, we need not interpret the statute to determine the scope of this obligation and the steps that a juvenile court may be required to take to satisfy it.