FR v. State
[…] Considering the fundamental nature of FR’s claim, we will not deem the plain error argument waived. See Rodriguez v. State, 2019 WY 25, ¶ 38, 435 P.3d 399, 411 (Wyo. 2019) (declining to review for plain error where no plain error analysis provided). 28 [¶79] The juvenile court likewise had a clear statutory obligation to advise FR at the initial hearing of the allegations against him and of his rights. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(a) (“At the initial hearing, the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their rights under law and as provided in this act. They shall also be advised of the specific allegations in the petition and given an opportunity to admit or deny them. They shall also be advised of the possible liability for costs of treatment or services pursuant to this act.”). The court did not so advise FR despite his availability to participate by phone, and it therefore violated a clear and unequivocal rule of law.