FR v. State
[…] A consent decree in a neglect proceeding must include a case plan and provide for placement of the child(ren), which may be in the home or outside the home, and the decree may or may not include an admission to the allegations in the neglect petition. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-428 (LexisNexis 2021).10 Because the record does not contain the proposed consent decree or any indication of its terms, it is impossible to determine whether it would have changed the outcome of the adjudication or subsequent proceedings. 10 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-428 reads: (a) At any time after the filing of a petition alleging a child to be neglected and before adjudication, the court may issue a consent decree ordering further proceedings held in abeyance. The placement of the child is subject to the terms, conditions and stipulations agreed to by the parties affected in accordance with W.S. 14-3-429. The consent decree shall not be entered without the consent of the district attorney, the child’s guardian ad litem and the parents. Modifications to an existing consent decree may be allowed. (b) The consent decree shall be in writing and copies given to all parties. The decree shall include the case plan for the family. (c) A consent decree, if the child remains within the home, shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the parties unless sooner terminated by the court. (d) If the child is placed outside the home, a consent decree shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the parties but not longer than six (6) months unless sooner terminated by the court. For good cause the court may grant one (1) extension of the consent decree for no longer than six (6) months. (e) If a consent decree is in effect and the child is in placement, the court shall hold review hearings as provided by W.S. 14-3-431. (f) If prior to discharge by the court or expiration of the consent decree, the parents or guardian of a child alleged to be neglected fail to fulfill the terms and conditions of the decree or a new petition is filed alleging the child to be neglected, the original petition and proceeding may be reinstated upon order of the court after hearing, and the court may proceed as though the consent decree had never been entered. If, as part of the consent decree, the parents or guardian made an admission to any of the allegations contained in the original petition, that admission shall be entered only if the court orders that the original petition and proceeding be reinstated and the admissions, if any, be entered.