FR v. State
[…] [¶7] The State presented the testimony of Officer Ruiz and the two DFS caseworkers who responded to the call, Brianna Gray and Ashley Dennis. Officer Ruiz testified concerning the circumstances of FR’s call for help and his report that his children were out 1 The oldest of the three children is a girl, and the youngest is a boy. Because they share the same initials, we will refer to the boy as RR(B) when necessary to distinguish between them. 2 Section 409(b) of the Act requires: (b) At the commencement of the hearing the judge shall advise the child and his parents, guardian or custodian of: (i) The contents of the petition and the nature of the allegations contained therein; (ii) Their right to counsel as provided in W.S. 14-3-422; (iii) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses or to present witnesses and evidence in their own behalf and the right to issuance of process by the court to compel the appearance of witnesses and the production of evidence; (iv) The right to a jury trial as provided in W.S. 14-3-423; (v) The right to appeal as provided in W.S. 14-3-432; and (vi) The state’s obligation, pursuant to W.S. 14-3-431(d), to file a petition to terminate parental rights when a child has been placed in foster care under the responsibility of the state for fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months unless the court finds that one (1) of the exceptions listed in W.S. 14-3-431(m) applies. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-409(b) (LexisNexis 2021). 2 of control. He further testified that he received permission to look through the home, and he described what he found as follows: When you enter the apartment there’s a living room area, there’s a kitchen off to the left.