FR v. State
[…] It directed that legal custody of the children remain with DFS, with physical placement at its discretion in consultation with the GAL. It further directed that the permanency plan remain family reunification. [¶16] On May 20, 2019, the juvenile court entered its written order upon initial hearing, which memorialized FR’s denial and the court’s oral rulings. The order also stated that the court had explained the allegations of the neglect petition to FR and advised him of his constitutional rights, though that had not occurred.3 FR did not appeal the order upon initial hearing. 3 Section 426(a) of the Child Protection Act requires as follows: At the initial hearing, the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their rights under law and as provided in this act. They shall also be advised of the specific allegations in the petition and given an opportunity to admit or deny them. They shall also be advised of the possible liability for costs of treatment or services pursuant to this act. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(a) (LexisNexis 2021). 7 [¶17] On May 21, 2019, the juvenile court issued an order setting the adjudication hearing for June 28. Law enforcement made two unsuccessful attempts to serve FR with the order at his apartment, and FR did not appear for the hearing.