Wheeldon v. Elk Feed Grounds House, LLC
[…] Boerschig as a bona fide purchaser. [¶24] The Wheeldons argue the characterization of Elk Feed as a bona fide purchaser is contrary to the great weight of the evidence and is clearly erroneous. They maintain that Elk Feed could not have been a bona fide purchaser because it had actual and inquiry notice of the implied easement claim before purchasing the property. Accordingly, they contend Elk Feed does not deserve the protections that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-120 6 and the The statute provides: “Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-120 (LexisNexis 2019).