Archer v. Mills
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-38-103(b) and 1-38-104. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-38-103(b) provides: The appointment [of a wrongful death representative] shall be made in a separate action brought solely for appointing the wrongful death representative. In any action in which appointment of the wrongful death representative is sought, any person claiming to qualify under W.S. 1-38104(a) may intervene as a matter of right. After an action to appoint the wrongful death representative is filed . . . [n]o subsequent action for appointment may be maintained . . . . Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-38-103(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2019) (emphasis added). Section 104 provides: (a) In appointing the wrongful death representative, the court shall determine the person who will best represent the interests of the potential beneficiaries of the action as a whole. (b) In determining whether the best interests of potential beneficiaries as a whole will be served by appointment of the wrongful death representative, the court shall consider: (i) The familial or other relationship of the person making application to the decedent; (ii) The interests of the person making application in relation to the interests of other potential beneficiaries as a whole; 4 (iii) Actions taken to secure appointment as the wrongful death representative and to protect the interests of all potential beneficiaries; (iv) Such other factors as the court deems relevant. (c) No appeal shall be allowed from an order appointing the wrongful death representative. The court, however, may entertain a motion to reconsider an appointment of the wrongful death representative. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-38-104 (LexisNexis 2019) (emphasis added). [¶13] In accordance with the statutory framework, Ms. Mills was appointed the wrongful death representative for Mrs. Linn. Undoubtedly, as Mrs. Linn’s daughters, Ms. Archer or Ms.