Inman v. Grimmer
[…] Scherer, ¶ 13, 98 P.3d at 162. Scope of the Arbitrability Ruling [¶17] The court’s duty when a party moves to compel arbitration is statutorily prescribed: On application of a party showing an arbitration agreement and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue raised and shall order or deny arbitration accordingly. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104(a); see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-108(1)(b) (“On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: . . . if the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”). [¶18] While Ms.