Inman v. Grimmer
[…] See id. Appealability and Stay of the Underlying Action [¶11] We first consider our jurisdiction to review the district court’s order compelling arbitration. See McCallister v. State ex rel. Department of Workforce Services, 2019 WY 47, ¶ 10, 440 P.3d 1078, 1081 (Wyo. 2019) (providing that a challenge to jurisdiction can be raised by the Court sua sponte at any time). The Wyoming and Utah Uniform Arbitration Acts similarly identify which arbitration rulings may be appealed, and an order compelling arbitration does not appear on either list. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-119(a); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-129(1). The Wyoming act states: 3 (a) An appeal may be taken from: (i) An order denying the application to compel arbitration; (ii) An order granting an application to stay arbitration; (iii) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (iv) An order modifying or correcting an award; (v) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (vi) A final judgment or decree entered by the court. We exercise appellate jurisdiction in this case because the district court’s order dismissing Ms. Inman’s complaint constitutes a final judgment. Scherer v.