Inman v. Grimmer
[…] (quoting Chem-Ash, Inc. v. Arkansas Power & Light Co., 296 Ark. 83, 751 S.W.2d 353, 354 (1988)); Powell v. Cannon, 2008 UT 19, ¶¶ 19–21, 179 P.3d 799. 6 [¶20] Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act states that “an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. The Wyoming and Utah acts similarly mandate that a written arbitration agreement is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable” “save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-103 (“A written agreement to submit any existing or future controversy to arbitration is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract.”); see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-107(1) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of