Inman v. Grimmer
[…] Scherer does not, however, license a dismissal in disregard of the Uniform Arbitration Act. The parties in Scherer apparently did not raise that issue, but Ms. Inman has raised it here. [¶14] With that issue now before us, we conclude the arbitration act in Wyoming (and Utah) clearly mandates that the court must stay the underlying action when it orders the 4 parties to arbitrate. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-104(c) (“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.”) (emphasis added); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-108(7) (“If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.