Fuller v. State
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In Rideout, we concluded “the distinction drawn . . . between minor offenses that do not justify a warrantless entry into a residence and those offenses that do is predicated upon whether the subject offense carries a potential jail term.” Rideout v. State, 2005 WY 141, ¶ 30, 122 P.3d 201, 210 (Wyo. 2005). [¶20] The district court decided driving without a visible registration was a “minor offense.” However, it concluded the eluding and interference offenses were jailable misdemeanors. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-5-204(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.”); 31-5-225(b) (“[E]very person convicted of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer shall be punished by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both.”). The court also noted Mr.