City of Laramie v. Hanft
[…] Cody Country Chamber of Commerce, 868 14 P.2d 211, 216-17 (Wyo. 1964)). Additionally, both may co-exist as long as the implied contract does not contradict the express contract. Trabing, ¶ 13, 57 P.3d at 1253 (citing 42 C.J.S. Implied Contracts § 34 (1991)). [¶38] In this case, the record supports a finding that Mr. Vance had both an express and an implied employment contract with the City. His express contract was the CBA, which governed certain terms of his employment, such as wages, benefits, and working conditions, but did not address his right to continued employment. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 155-112(a)-(b) created his implied contract by providing a right to continued employment and discharge only for cause. See Gardner v. Nation, 522 P.2d 1281, 1283 (Wyo. 1974) (section 112(b)’s language that permits discharge “for any cause, not political or religious, which will promote the efficiency of the service, . . . connotes a charge that the person sought to be removed has in some way failed to carry out the functions of his employment”); see also Mondt, 924 P.2d at 80 (civil service statutes create “for cause” employment for police officers). [¶39] Although Mr.