Candelaria v. Karandikar
[…] Estate of Weeks by and through Rehm v. Weeks-Rohner, 2018 WY 112, ¶ 30, 427 P.3d 729, 737 (Wyo. 2018) (quoting Carnahan v. Lewis, 2012 WY 45, ¶ 27, 273 P.3d 1065, 1073 (Wyo. 2012)). This appeal also presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Life Care Center of Casper v. Barrett, 2020 WY 57, ¶ 12, 462 P.3d 894, 898 (Wyo. 2020) (quoting Sullivan v. State, 2019 WY 71, ¶ 7, 444 P.3d 1257, 1259 (Wyo. 2019)). DISCUSSION [¶13] Generally, a medical malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date of the alleged act, error, or omission. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2019). The statute provides as follows in relevant part: (a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times: (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery 5 of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was: (A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or (B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a). [¶14] The exceptions found in subsection 107(a)(i)(A) and (B) incorporate the discovery rule, meaning that if the exceptions apply, the statute of limitations is triggered under them when a claimant knows or has reason to know of his or her cause of action.