Candelaria v. Karandikar
[…] This reading finds no support in the statute and is contrary to our precedent. [¶22] When interpreting a statute, we look to the plain meaning of the words used and consider the statute as a whole, “giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence according to their arrangement and connection.” Life Care Center, ¶ 16, 462 P.3d at 898-99 (quoting Sullivan, ¶ 10, 444 P.3d at 1259-60). Section 107(a) reads in relevant part: (a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times: (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was: (A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or (B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence. (ii) For injury to the rights of a minor, by his eighth birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, whichever period is greater . . . . **** 8 (iii) For injury to the rights of a plaintiff suffering from a legal disability other than minority, within one (1) year of the removal of the disability; (iv) If under paragraph (i) or (ii) of this subsection, the alleged act, error or omission is discovered during the second year of the two (2) year period from the date of the act, error or omission, the period for commencing a lawsuit shall be extended by six (6) months. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a) (emphasis added). [¶23] It is undisputed that section 107(a)(i) is the provision that applies to Ms. Candelaria’s claim. By its plain terms, it requires that a claim be filed within two years of the alleged act, error, or omission, except in the case of a claim that was not discoverable in that two-year period. If the claim was discovered or reasonably discoverable within those two years, it must be filed within either two years of the act, error, or omission, or two years plus six months if section 107(a)(iv) applies.