Candelaria v. Karandikar
[…] The holding addressed only the application of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(iv), when a plaintiff discovers her claim in the second year after the alleged act, error, or omission. Here, Ms. Candelaria concedes that she discovered her claim less than two 7 weeks after her last treatment with Dr. Karandikar, not in the second year, and therefore subsection 107(a)(iv) and the Metzger holdings interpreting that provision do not apply. B. Language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a) [¶21] Ms. Candelaria next points to section 107(a), which states, “A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times,” as a basis to measure the limitations period from the date of discovery. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3107(a) (emphasis added).