Uden v. State
[…] (c) The court shall review the petition in accordance with the procedures in W.S. 7-12-404, and make a finding whether the petition has satisfied the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. If the court finds the petition does not meet all the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, it shall dismiss the petition without prejudice and send notice of the dismissal to the petitioner, the district attorney, and the attorney general. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-403; see also Sullivan, ¶ 11, 444 P.3d at 1260. Section 404(b) further requires that “[t]he assigned district judge shall conduct an initial review of the petition. If it is apparent to the court that the petitioner is merely relitigating facts, issues or evidence presented in previous proceedings or presenting issues that appear frivolous or speculative on their face, the court shall dismiss the petition[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12404(b); see also Sullivan, ¶ 12, 444 P.3d at 1260. [¶11] The district court dismissed Mr. Uden’s petition after reviewing it in this manner and against these statutory requirements. Specifically, the district court noted how Mr.