Uden v. State
[…] Uden’s petition because it was frivolous and because he relied on old evidence from his guilty plea hearing to claim violation of his constitutional rights, not his factual innocence, it ruled simply that he could not maintain his noncompliant petition—the State need not respond and no hearing need be scheduled. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-404(b) (“If, upon completion of the initial review, the court does not dismiss the petition, it shall order the district attorney to file a response to the petition.”), (d) (“After the time for response by the district attorney has passed, the court shall order a hearing if it finds the petition meets the requirements of W.S. 7-12-403 and finds there is a bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence regarding the charges of which the petitioner was convicted.”). If Mr.