Niland v. State, ex rel. Department of Family Services
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cty., N.C., 452 U.S. 18, 24, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 2158, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981). The district court is required to hold a hearing on a termination of parental rights petition. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (LexisNexis 2019) (“When a [termination] petition is filed and presented to the judge, the judge shall set the petition for hearing.”); see also JLP, 774 P.2d at 628 (“no order terminating parental rights may be entered without a hearing” (citing Blair, 671 F.2d at 391)). Both statutory grounds for termination and the child’s best interests are essential findings and must be examined by the court.