EOG Resources, Inc. v. Floyd C. Reno & Sons, Inc.
[…] Sections 1-26-814 and -815 of the Wyoming Eminent Domain Act extend the right to acquire easements via eminent domain to oil and gas companies. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 126-814 and -815 (LexisNexis 2019). To exercise eminent domain, the condemnor must show that: 1) “public interest and necessity require the project”; 2) the project is designed in a manner “compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury”; and 3) the property sought is “necessary for the project.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-504(a). [¶19] Further, section 1-26-509 requires a condemnor to “make reasonable and diligent efforts to acquire property by good faith negotiation” before instituting condemnation proceedings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-509(a); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-510 (“[A]n action to condemn property may not be maintained over timely objection by the 8 condemnee unless the condemnor made a good faith effort to acquire the property by purchase before commencing the action.”).