Hudson v. State
[…] Abeyta v. State, 2002 WY 44, ¶ 15, 42 P.3d 1009, 1013 (Wyo. 2002). [¶11] Mr. Hudson further argues the district court exceeded its authority because Mr. Goodman never requested restitution. 1 The Wyoming legislature established a clear procedure for collecting restitution. Penner v. State, 2003 WY 143, ¶ 8, 78 P.3d 1045, 1048 (Wyo. 2003). First, “[a]s part of the sentencing process . . . the prosecuting attorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by any victim.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(a). Then, “the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant’s criminal activity.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(b). [¶12] All parties agreed that Mr. Hudson caused $16,998 worth of damage to The State asserts that, to the extent Mr. Hudson challenges the amount owed, he has waived that argument.