Hudson v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(b) (LexisNexis 2019). “Victim” is defined as: a person who has suffered pecuniary damage as a result of a defendant’s criminal activities. An insurer which paid any part of a victim’s pecuniary damages shall be regarded as the victim only if the insurer has no right of subrogation and the insured has no duty to pay the proceeds of restitution to the insurer. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(v). The statute defines pecuniary damage as: “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts . . . . It does not include punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish and loss of consortium.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(iii). Mr. Hudson contends Mr. Goodman is not a victim under the statute. He reasons that Mr.