Gerber v. State ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] by a one-stop operator or one-stop partner, as appropriate, to-(aa) be unlikely or unable to obtain or retain employment, that leads to economic selfsufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, through the career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii); (bb) be in need of training services to obtain or retain employment that leads to economic selfsufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment; and (cc) have the skills and qualifications to successfully participate in the selected program of training services[.] 29 U.S.C.A. § 3174 (West 2019) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 680.220 (2016) (“an individual must at a minimum receive either an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning or any other method through which the one-stop center or partner can obtain enough information to make an eligibility determination to be determined eligible for training services”). [¶16] The WIOA requires a determination by a one-stop partner 9 that the training is appropriate prior to qualifying for federally approved training. The record is clear: Mr. Gerber lacked approval prior to his enrollment in the nursing program. Accordingly, Mr.