Gerber v. State ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] Accordingly, we have routinely held that, with the exception of jurisdictional or certain fundamental issues, issues raised for the first time on appeal from an administrative decision will not be considered. State ex rel., Dep’t of Family Servs. v. Kisling, 2013 WY 91, ¶ 14, 305 P.3d 1157, 1162 (Wyo. 2013); BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 2006 WY 27, ¶ 18, 130 P.3d 438, 462 (Wyo. 2006). 5 5 [¶12] Even if he had raised the correct statutory authority, Mr. Gerber would not be eligible for unemployment benefits under the applicable exception, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 273-307(c). 6 [¶13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-307(c) mandates that the claimant be (i) “in training approved under federal law” or (ii) that the claimant “[l]eft work to enter approved training if the work is not suitable, as defined under federal law.” Turning our attention to § 27-3-307(c)(i), multiple training programs are available under federal law. 7 Mr.