Gerber v. State ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] When the words used convey a specific and obvious meaning, we need not go farther and engage in statutory construction. Herrick v. Jackson Hole Airport Bd., 2019 WY 118, ¶ 20, 452 P.3d 1276, 1282 (Wyo. 2019) (citations omitted). [¶8] Mr. Gerber maintains the Commission misapplied the phrase “returning to approved training” in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-311(a)(i)(B). This provision states in relevant part: (a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement beginning with the effective date of an otherwise valid claim . . . if the department finds that he: (i) Left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable directly to his employment, except: . . . (B) If returning to approved training[1] which meets the requirements of W.S. 27-3-307; . . . (ii) Failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work; (iii) Failed without good cause to accept any offer of suitable work; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-311(a)(i)–(iii) (LexisNexis 2019). Mr.