Gerber v. State ex rel., Department of Workforce Services
[…] The record is clear: Mr. Gerber lacked approval prior to his enrollment in the nursing program. Accordingly, Mr. Gerber was not “returning to” “training approved under federal law,” as required by the plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 27-3-311(a)(i)(B) and 27-3-307(c)(i). His enrollment in a nursing program absent the required determination does not meet the conditions of the statutory exception. [¶17] Mr. Gerber also does not qualify under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-307(c)(ii)—the claimant “[l]eft work to enter approved training if the work is not suitable, as defined under federal law.” WIOA does not provide a definition of “suitable work.” The only federal definition of “suitable work” is found in the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act.