McMillan v. State, ex rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] He concedes the Commission rationally rejected Dr. Gillespie’s opinion. [¶10] The parties do not dispute Mr. McMillan’s burden of proof. Mr. McMillan bore “the burden of proving the elements of [his] claim by a preponderance of the evidence.” Sanchez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2006 WY 64, ¶ 7, 134 P.3d 1255, 1257 (Wyo. 2006) (citation omitted). Because his injury occurred over a substantial period of time, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) enhanced his burden. Id. ¶ 10, 134 P.3d at 1258 (citing Yenne-Tully v. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., Dept. of Empl., 12 P.3d 170, 172 (Wyo. 2000)) (footnote omitted). Mr. McMillan had “to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment [for Unit Drilling Company]” and he had “to prove by a preponderance of evidence that”: (i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury; (ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as