Kidd v. Jacobsen
[…] Jensen, ¶ 8, 297 P.3d at 772; Meehan-Greer, ¶ 25, 415 P.3d at 281. [¶15] In Jacobson, ¶¶ 32-33, 426 P.3d at 824, we ruled there was a material change in circumstances and “direct[ed] the district court to determine whether modification of the governing custody and visitation order [was] in the [children’s] best interests.” The district court changed custody of the children; therefore, it needed to determine what visitation plan for Mother was in the children’s best interests. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-202(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2019) (“The court may order visitation it deems in the best interests of each child and the court shall [o]rder visitation in enough detail to promote understanding and compliance[.]”). See also, Johnson v. Clifford, 2018 WY 59, ¶¶ 25-27, 418 P.3d 819, 82728 (Wyo. 2018) (recognizing a change from joint custody to primary custody in one parent justified an order granting visitation to the other parent); DJG v.