HB Family Limited Partnership v. Teton County Board of County Commissioners
[…] A. Standard of Review [¶32] We review an agency’s decision as if it came directly to us, and we give no deference to the district court’s decision. Hardy v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers’ Comp. Div., 2017 WY 42, ¶ 10, 394 P.3d 454, 457 (Wyo. 2017). [¶33] The proceedings before the Board were informal, not a contested case adjudicatory hearing. We review the Board’s decision under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(A), which directs the Court to set aside an agency decision that is “[a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3114(c)(ii)(A). See Tayback, ¶ 13, 402 P.3d at 988; Wilson Advisory Comm. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 2012 WY 163, ¶ 20, 292 P.3d 855, 861 (Wyo. 2012).