Clark v. State, Department of Family Services
[…] In re WDW, 2010 WY 9, ¶ 17, 224 P.3d 14, 19 (Wyo. 2010) (internal citations omitted). DISCUSSION [¶23] The jury found clear and convincing evidence to terminate Mr. Clark’s parental rights under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(iii) and (v); however, we need only determine whether sufficient evidence supported one of the bases for termination. Id. We review whether there was sufficient admissible evidence to terminate Mr. Clark’s parental rights under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(v), which requires clear and convincing evidence that: “The child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state of Wyoming for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, and a showing that the parent is unfit to have custody and control of the child[.]” The parties do not dispute, and the record clearly reflects, that the Department had custody of C.C. and G.C. for 15 of the most recent 22 months preceding trial.