Devon Energy Production, LP v. Grayson Mill Operating, LLC
[…] Id.; see Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Wyo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm’n, 2013 WY 32, ¶ 25, 297 P.3d 782, 787 (Wyo. 2013) (The Wyoming Legislature created the Act as “a comprehensive regulatory program intended to prevent waste of Wyoming’s oil and gas resources while also protecting the correlative rights of property owners.”). The Act also granted the Commission the ability to create rules, regulations, and orders to fulfill the Act’s purposes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-104(c). [¶27] One aspect covered under the Act is the ability of the Commission to regulate wells. Section 30-5-104(d)(ii) (the Commission has the authority “[t]o regulate, for conservation purposes: (A) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells; [and] . . . (C) The spacing of wells”). Embedded within this authority is the ability of the Commission to control the entry onto lands to conduct oil and gas operations.