Devon Energy Production, LP v. Grayson Mill Operating, LLC
[…] Amoco Prod. Co. v. Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization, 2001 WY 1, ¶ 5, 15 P.3d 728, 732 (Wyo. 2001) (citations omitted). [¶20] The parties do not allege § 40-27-101 is ambiguous and we find it is unambiguous. We must therefore rely on the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute, without resorting to our principles of statutory construction. Section 40-27-101 provides a mechanism for filing a civil trespass claim in district court against a person who trespassed onto private lands to unlawfully collect resource data. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-27-101. Devon filed its claim for civil trespass under § 40-27-101(a). Subsection (a) provides: (a) A person commits a civil trespass to unlawfully collect resource data from private land if he: (i) Enters onto private land for the purpose of collecting resource data; and (ii) Does not have: (A) An ownership interest in the real property or statutory, contractual or other legal authorization to enter the private land to collect the specified resource data; or (B) Written or verbal permission of the owner, lessee or agent of the owner to enter the private land to collect the specified resource data. Section 40-27-101(a). Under the statute, “‘[r]esource data’ means data relating to land or land use, including but not limited to data regarding agriculture, minerals, geology, history, cultural artifacts, archeology, air, water, soil, conservation, habitat, vegetation or animal species.” Section 40-27-101(h)(iii).