Devon Energy Production, LP v. Grayson Mill Operating, LLC
[…] Id. [¶21] If a person trespasses on private lands to collect resource data, then that person “shall be liable in a civil action by the owner or lessee of the land for all consequential and economic damages proximately caused by the trespass” and litigation costs. Section 4027-101(d) (emphasis added). If a trespass is committed, then the unlawfully collected resource data is not admissible into evidence in any civil, criminal, or administrative 7 proceeding except for the civil action for trespass. Section 40-27-101(f). In addition, “data unlawfully collected on private land under this section in the possession of any governmental entity as defined by W.S. 1-39-103(a)(i) shall be expunged by the entity from all files and data bases, and it shall not be considered in determining any agency action.” Section 40-27-101(g) (emphasis added). [¶22] Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude § 40-27-101 may apply to this action. It is clear the legislature intended the statute to apply in situations where a person unlawfully collects resource data from private lands.