Devon Energy Production, LP v. Grayson Mill Operating, LLC
[…] State, 2018 WY 31, ¶ 14, 413 P.3d 644, 647 (Wyo. 2018) (citation omitted)). If a party lacks standing, then the district court should refrain from considering the issues presented. See Jolley v. State Loan & Inv. Bd., 2002 WY 7, ¶ 6, 38 P.3d 1073, 1076 (Wyo. 2002); Heinemann, ¶ 14, 413 P.3d at 647. As a threshold matter, we must determine if Devon has standing to sue Grayson under the civil trespass statute and the Declaratory Judgments Act. If Devon has standing under the civil trespass statute, then it would also have standing under the Declaratory Judgments Act. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2019). Under the Declaratory Judgments Act, an interested party “whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute . . . may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.” Jolley, ¶ 6, 38 P.3d at 1076. [¶17] In Jolley v. State Loan and Investment Board, ¶ 6, 38 P.3d at 1076, we reiterated our view on standing.