Miller v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049; Iberlin v. TCI Cablevision of Wyoming, Inc., 855 P.2d 716, 726 (Wyo. 1993) (“Where, as in this instance, the words of the statute are materially the same and where the reasoning of the other court interpreting the statute is sound, we do not sacrifice sovereign independence, nor undermine the unique character of Wyoming law, by relying upon the precedent of a foreign jurisdiction.”). 6 Both statutes authorize seizure of forfeitable property without process on a probable cause determination. Compare One Black 1989 Cadillac, 522 N.W.2d at 460 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 19–03.1–36(2)(d)) (“Property subject to forfeiture under the Act may be seized without process if ‘a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [the Act].’”), and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b)(iii) (“Seizure without process may be made if . . . [t]he board or commissioner has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this act.”).