Miller v. State
[…] Miller in 2013, this appeal concerns the 2013 version of § 35-7-1049. In 2016, the legislature made sweeping changes to the statute, including many of the provisions central to this appeal. 2016 Wyo. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 2 (specifying the amendments apply “to seizures of property which occur on or after July 1, 2016 and to any forfeiture[] proceedings related to property seized on or after July 1, 2016”). For example, in 2013, the statute required the State to institute forfeiture proceedings “promptly.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(c) (LexisNexis 2013). Now the statute requires the State to bring a forfeiture action “within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of seizure or within thirty (30) days following the completion of any criminal prosecution relating to the seizure, whichever is later.” 2016 Wyo. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 1; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(d) (LexisNexis 2019). 2 Mr. Miller mentioned the Wyoming Constitution in several pleadings, but he did not advance a due process argument under the state constitution in the district court.