Miller v. State
[…] Compare One Black 1989 Cadillac, 522 N.W.2d at 460 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 19–03.1–36(2)(d)) (“Property subject to forfeiture under the Act may be seized without process if ‘a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [the Act].’”), and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b)(iii) (“Seizure without process may be made if . . . [t]he board or commissioner has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this act.”). Both statutes require proceedings be instituted “promptly.”