Miller v. State
[…] (citation omitted). [¶33] Mr. Miller has never asserted, and the record contains no indication, that the State deliberately delayed instituting proceedings to hamper Mr. Miller’s defense. The unnecessary delay therefore does not weigh as heavily against the State as it otherwise might. Yet, it still bears significant weight because the State’s early and unwavering reliance on the one-year statute of limitation was decidedly unfounded. Wyoming Statute § 35-7-1049 expressly required that the State institute proceedings “promptly” and § 1-3105(a)(v)(D) expressly disclaimed any application where, as here, “a different limitation is prescribed in the statute by which the remedy is given[.]” C. Claimant’s Assertion of His Right [¶34] “The third element to be considered in the due process balance is the claimant’s assertion of the right to a judicial hearing.” $8,850, 461 U.S. at 568, 103 S.Ct. at 2014. In $8,850, the Court explained with respect to a federal forfeiture case that