Miller v. State
[…] Approximately $1.67 Million (US) in Cash, Stock & Other Valuable Assets, 513 F.3d 991, 1002 (9th Cir. 2008) (reasoning the claimant could not “fairly be considered to have been ‘deprived of the use of his property’ when, prior to the forfeiture action, he did not possess it, have access to it, or have knowledge of its seizure”). Though the currency cannot be characterized as a wasting asset, Mr. Miller’s due process rights were further prejudiced because the State seized the currency without process that was available Black 1989 Cadillac, 522 N.W.2d at 461 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 19–03.1–36(4)) (“Property taken or detained under this section is not subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in custody of the board or a law enforcement agency subject only to the orders and decrees of the district court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings as set out in subsection 2 [19–03.1–36(2)]. When property is seized under this chapter, the board or a law enforcement agency may: a. Place the property under seal. b. Remove the property to a place designated by it. c. Require the attorney general to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.”), and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(d) (“Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the commissioner subject only to the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.