Miller v. State
[…] There is no question the State relied on § 35-7-1049(b)(iii) to seize the currency. That provision expressly authorized a state law enforcement officer to seize property “without process” on the Attorney General’s probable cause determination. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b)(iii). By contrast, subsection (b) authorized a state law enforcement to seize property “upon process issued by a district court or district court commissioner having jurisdiction over the property.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b). The Attorney General’s determination could not afford Mr.