Miller v. State
[…] When property is seized under this chapter, the board or a law enforcement agency may: a. Place the property under seal. b. Remove the property to a place designated by it. c. Require the attorney general to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.”), and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(d) (“Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the commissioner subject only to the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this act, the commissioner may: (i) Place the property under seal; (ii) Remove the property to a place designated by him; or (iii) Require the board to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.”). 14 under the 2013 statute, 7 increasing the risk that the