Mills v. State
[…] Shortly thereafter, Deputy Borgialli saw two vehicles matching their descriptions turn left onto a four-lane road. One vehicle turned into the inside lane nearest the road’s center line, while the other took a wider turn into the outside lane of the road. Deputy Borgialli initiated a traffic stop of the vehicle that had taken the wider turn.2 1 Mr. Mills also argues the State elicited improper testimony from two witnesses at trial. Because we reverse on his ineffective assistance of counsel claim, we need not address that issue. 2 The turn violated Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-214(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2019), which states: Left turns: The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully 1 [¶4] Deputy Borgialli approached the vehicle’s driver, Mr. Mills, told him the reason for the stop, and requested Mr. Mills’ license, registration, and proof of insurance. While Mr.