Johnson v. Johnson
[…] The court stated that it could not “emphasize strongly enough that the limitations upon [Father’s] custody and visitation are the result of his acts of domestic violence and are not the fault of anyone else.” A. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-206 [¶15] Father insists that the court erred by ignoring Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-206 when it imposed supervised visitation without first determining whether supervised visitation was “the least restrictive means to achieve the [children’s] best interests[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-206 (LexisNexis 2019) provides: (a) The liberty of a parent to the care, custody and control of their child is a fundamental right that resides first in the parent. (b) The state, or any agency or political subdivision of the state, shall not infringe the parental right as provided under this section without demonstrating that the interest of the government as applied to the parent or child is a compelling state interest addressed by the least restrictive means. 7 Though the statute does not mention courts, Father asserts that district courts are “an arm and agency of the state[,]” and thus are required to comply with subsection (b) when imposing custody and visitation schedules that infringe a parent’s fundamental right as articulated in subsection (a).