Linden v. Linden
[…] He submits that the district court erred when it found his presumptive income to be $40,000 for purposes of its child support calculation but then ignored this figure in refusing to modify alimony. The district court modified child support using the statutory guidelines and then, in a separate analysis, refused to modify alimony, recognizing that alimony and child support are governed by different statutes and here, the alimony was not based solely on Father’s income. 4 [¶12] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) guides a court’s division of marital property and provides: [t]he court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other’s ability to pay and may order so much of the other’s real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2019). “[A]n award of alimony requires evaluation of the financial needs of each party” and is impacted by the child custody determination. Carlton v. Carlton, 997 P.2d 1028, 1035 (Wyo. 2000) (internal citation omitted); Ready v.