Aron v. Willey
[…] The district court’s broad interpretation cannot stand. [¶10] The word “shall” in the first sentence of § 1-5-108 unambiguously makes venue in the county in which the defendant resides or may be summoned mandatory unless another venue provision applies. Bourke, ¶ 18, 305 P.3d at 1168 (citing Anderson v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Teton Cnty., 2009 WY 122, ¶ 22, 217 P.3d 401, 407 (Wyo. 2009)). No other venue provision applies in this case. 4 However, because this case involves two or more defendants, we more directly focus on the language in the second sentence of § 1-5-108— “the action may be brought against all defendants in any county in which one (1) of the defendants resides or may be summoned.” [¶11] Our decision in Bourke conclusively settled the permissive scope of the phrase “may be brought” as used in our venue statutes. In interpreting Wyo. Stat.