Aron v. Willey
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-101(a)(i) and 104. By their plain terms: § 1-5-101(a)(i) applies to actions “[f]or the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein”; § 1-5-104 applies to actions “[f]or the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty imposed by a statute”; “[a]gainst a public officer”; and “[o]n the official bond or undertaking of a public officer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-101(a)(i), 1-5-104 (LexisNexis 2019). These venue provisions clearly do not apply to the legal malpractice action at hand. 5 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-107 (LexisNexis 2019) states: “[a]n action . . . against a nonresident of this state or a foreign corporation . . . may be brought in any county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff resides.” (Emphasis added.) 4 3 permissive phrase “may be brought” in § 1-5-107 “so broadly as to authorize the filing of a complaint in any county in the state.”