Aron v. Willey
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-5-108, our initial consideration is to determine the legislature’s intent. Riddle v. State, 2017 WY 153, ¶ 10, 407 P.3d 392, 394 (Wyo. 2017) (citing Wofford v. City of Laramie, 2016 WY 59, ¶ 9, 375 P.3d 740, 743 (Wyo. 2016)). In determining legislative intent, we must decide whether there is a “plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute.” Sinclair v. City of Gillette, 2012 WY 19, ¶ 8, 270 P.3d 644, 646 (Wyo. 2012) (quoting Krenning v. Heart Mountain Irrigation Dist., 2009 WY 11, ¶ 9, 200 P.3d 774, 778 (Wyo. 2009)). 2 [¶8] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-108 (LexisNexis 2019) provides, in pertinent part: Every action not otherwise provided for in this chapter shall be brought in the county in which a defendant resides or may be summoned . . . . If the action involves two (2) or more defendants, the action may be brought against all defendants in any county in which one (1) of the defendants resides or may be summoned. [¶9] In denying Aron and Woelk’s motion to dismiss, the district court concluded that § 1-5-108 is “permissive in nature.”