Aron v. Willey
[…] Bourke, ¶ 20, 305 P.3d at 1169. We decisively rejected any argument that we should read the In addition to Aron and Woelk’s argument that § 1-5-105 applies, which we questioned but did not rule on for the reasons stated above, the Willeys argued to the district court that venue was proper in Sheridan County under Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-101(a)(i) and 104. By their plain terms: § 1-5-101(a)(i) applies to actions “[f]or the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein”; § 1-5-104 applies to actions “[f]or the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty imposed by a statute”; “[a]gainst a public officer”; and “[o]n the official bond or undertaking of a public officer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-101(a)(i), 1-5-104 (LexisNexis 2019). These venue provisions clearly do not apply to the legal malpractice action at hand. 5 Wyo. Stat.