Aron v. Willey
[…] Berenergy Corp., 2019 WY 57, ¶ 14, 442 P.3d 50, 54–55 (Wyo. 2019); Bourke, ¶ 15, 305 P.3d at 1167). DISCUSSION [¶6] As we have explained in prior opinions, “[i]n civil cases, venue ‘refers to the county, district, or other geographical location in which, for the sake of fairness, convenience, or other commanding policy considerations, a cause is to be tried.’” Bourke, ¶ 16, 305 P.3d at 1168 (quoting State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kunz, 2008 WY 71, ¶ 14, 186 P.3d 378, 382 (Wyo. 2008)). Aron and Woelk assert that venue in Sheridan County is improper under both Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-105 and 108. They first argue that venue is improper in Sheridan County because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-105 permits an “[a]n action . . . against a corporation created under the laws of this state” to be brought only “in the county in which the corporation is situate or has its principal office or place of business,” and their principal place of business is in Albany County. Notably, however, Aron and Woelk cite no authority, and we have found none, to support the application of § 1-5-105 to a limited liability partnership.