Conzelman v. Conzelman
[…] To find an abuse of discretion, the refusal must be so arbitrary as to deny appellant due process, and the burden rests upon appellant to prove actual prejudice and a violation of his rights. Upon review, we look at the peculiar circumstances of the case and the reasons presented to the trial judge at the time of the request. Id. ¶ 15, 195 P.3d at 1039 (quoting Richard v. Richard, 2007 WY 180, ¶ 6, 170 P.3d 612, 614 (Wyo. 2007)); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-102 (LexisNexis 2019) (“Any court, for good cause shown[,] may continue any action at any stage of the proceedings at the cost of the applicant, to be paid as the court shall direct.”); U.R.D.C. Rule 201 (“Continuances will be granted only for good cause shown in writing.”). [¶12] Although Ms.