Conzelman v. Conzelman
[…] Porter, 2017 WY 77, ¶ 12, 397 P.3d 196, 198 (Wyo. 2017). A property division will be set aside only when it “shocks the conscience of this court and appears to be so unfair and inequitable that reasonable people cannot abide it.” Id. ¶ 16, 397 P.3d at 199 (citation omitted). B. Discussion [¶16] Ms. Conzelman claims that the district court abused its discretion by improperly punishing her in its property division. She argues that while fault may be considered, the district court here used fault to punish her through a “parsimonious” and “inequitable” property division. [¶17] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 provides a court may consider various factors when making a property division, including “the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired[,] and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party 5 and children.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2019). In making a property division, “[i]t is appropriate to identify the party through whom property was acquired and award it to that party regardless of whether that results in an equal division of marital assets.” Dane v.