Fritchel v. White
[…] They instead argued that a limited partnership that does not have a general partner should be treated like a general partnership because it “resembles the features of a general partnership”—i.e., the limited partners, like partners in a general partnership, may sue other limited and general partners in their individual capacities. We reject this argument because it would defeat the very purpose of limited partnerships: limited liability. Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-14-403(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (noting that generally “a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business.”), with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-21-306(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (noting that generally “all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”). 14 see also Aronson v.