Weston v. State
[…] Id., ¶ 15, 231 P.3d at 1285. We explained, “‘[w]hen the intent to commit murder is clearly shown, slight acts in furtherance thereof will constitute an attempt to Mr. Weston claims the evidence did not show “‘how far’ [he] actually intended to go sexually with the victim[.]” He asserts, therefore, the evidence did not establish he intended to commit second-degree sexual abuse of a minor, which requires sexual intrusion, rather than third-degree sexual abuse of a minor under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-316(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2019), which requires sexual contact. Under § 6-2-301(a)(vi), sexual contact means “touching, with the intention of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse, of the victim’s intimate parts by the actor, or of the actor’s intimate parts by the victim, or of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts[.]” Mr. Weston’s argument is unavailing because the evidence was clearly sufficient to show he intended to inflict sexual intrusion upon the victim. 2 5 murder.’” Id., ¶ 13, 231 P.3d at 1284 (quoting J. Ghent, What Constitutes Attempted Murder, 54 A.L.R.3d 612, § 9 (1973)).