Evertson v. Evertson Fiduciary Management Corp.
[…] The Trust received a modest income from cattle ranching and the leasing of farm land, but such income was insufficient to cover its operating expenses. Moreover, EFM “desire[d] to continue observing the Settlor’s general intentions that the Ranch not be used for commercial hunting to generate income.”5 3 Although the Trust property is located in Nebraska, the district court had jurisdiction over these proceedings because the principal place of administration of the Trust is in Cheyenne, Wyoming. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 4-10-202(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (“By becoming a fiduciary of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state or by moving the principal place of administration to this state, all trust fiduciaries submit personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-203(a) (LexisNexis 2009) (“The district court . . . ha[s] exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee . . . concerning the administration of a trust.”). Bruce was also survived by Julie’s children.