Evertson v. Evertson Fiduciary Management Corp.
[…] To the contrary, the Trustee acts in conformance with its power.” In sum, the court concluded: “The purposes of Trust administration both 7 under our statutes and the Settlor[’]s language and intent are met by granting the Petition for Instructions.” DISCUSSION [¶23] Our resolution of this appeal has been greatly aided by the parties’ stipulations. Both parties agree Wyoming law allows a trustee to request instructions from a court concerning trust administration.9 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-201(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (“A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for instructions . . . .”); Restatement (Third) of Trust, § 71 (“A trustee . . . may apply to an appropriate court for instructions regarding the administration or distribution of the trust if there is reasonable doubt about the powers or duties of the trusteeship or about the proper interpretation of the trust