Gunsch v. State
[…] Since 2008, he has registered as required and has had no other conviction for any misdemeanor or felony offense. [¶4] In June of 2018, Mr. Gunsch petitioned the district court to terminate his duty to register as a sex offender under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-304(a)(i). 2 Mr. Gunsch claimed that he met the statutory requirements—he continuously registered for at least ten years, maintained a “clean record” for ten years, and, for his specific crime, he was an offender 1 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-402. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-304(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2017) reads: (a) The duty to register under W.S. 7-19-302 shall begin on the date of sentencing and continue for the duration of the offender’s life, subject to the following: (i) An offender specified in W.S. 7-19-302(g) or adjudicated as a delinquent for offenses specified in W.S. 7-19-302(j), who has been registered for at least ten (10) years, exclusive of periods of confinement and periods in which the offender was not registered as required by law, may petition the district court for the district in which the offender is registered to be relieved of the duty to continue to register if the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section. Upon a showing that the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section for ten (10) years, the district court may order the offender relieved of the duty to continue registration[.] (Emphasis added.) 2 1 “adjudicated as a delinquent.” (Emphasis added.) The petition alleged the reporting requirement was a substantial burden because of Mr.