MSC, II v. MCG
[…] Summary affirmance is appropriate. II. Was the $85.00 fee under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-206(a)(vii) properly assessed when no transcripts were requested? [¶16] Father also contends that the district court clerk improperly demanded an $85.00 fee for this appeal. Although he objected to the filing fee in the district court, Father failed to present any order or decision denying (or sustaining) his objection. Assuming without deciding the district court clerk’s requirement that Father pay the filing fee constitutes an appealable order, we will consider his claim. [¶17] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-206(a)(vii) (LexisNexis 2017) provides: (a) For all civil matters filed or commenced, the clerk of each district court shall charge the following fees: . . . (vii) For all transcripts in cases appealed to the supreme court, eighty-five dollars ($85.00), including certificates, seals and transmission. Twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of the fee under this paragraph shall be for court automation, ten dollars ($10.00) shall be for indigent civil legal services and both shall be remitted as provided in W.S. 5-3-205[.] 5 The court’s findings—which considered the needs of the children and the timing of Father’s release—do not support an argument that the court applied an irrebuttable presumption. 5 Father argues the fee found in Wyo. Stat.