MSC, II v. MCG
[…] This program requires participating states to adopt child support guidelines as a condition of receiving federal funds. 42 U.S.C. §§ 654-55. The state statute under which Father’s child support obligation was set provided that “in no case shall the support obligation be less than fifty dollars ($50.00) per month[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-304(b), repealed by Laws 2018, ch. 42, § 2. The statute creates a conclusive presumption that $50 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded, regardless of the parent’s income or circumstances. This directly conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 667(b)(2), which provides: There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case. (effective Oct. 13, 1988) (emphasis added). See also 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(f) (“Effective October 13, 1989, the State must provide that there shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines established under paragraph (a) of this section is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.”) (effective Oct. 13, 1989) (amended Dec. 20, 2016) (emphasis added). Congress may impose terms and conditions on federally funded state programs. King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 333 n.34, 88 S.Ct. 2128, 2141 n.34, 20 L.Ed.2d 1118 (1968).