Garland v. Mantle
[…] Id. at 254. [¶142] Wyoming’s Limited Liability Company Act shares some of these features. Section 17-29-902 creates a statutory right to bring a derivative action on behalf of an LLC. Section 17-29-903(a) states that such an action “may be maintained only by a person that is a member at the time the action is commenced and remains a member while the action continues.” Section 17-29-112(a) provides: “An operating agreement may specify that its amendment requires the approval of a person that is not a party to the operating agreement or the satisfaction of a condition. An amendment is ineffective if its adoption does not include the required approval or satisfy the specified condition.” [¶143] The Colorado Supreme Court declined to extend fiduciary duties to creditors of insolvent LLCs, regardless of standing, in Weinstein v. Colborne Foodbotics, LLC, 302 P.3d 263 (Colo. 2013).