Winters v. State
[…] Winters lured RH there and then carried him across the river.21 [¶96] To the extent Mr. Winters is claiming there has to be physical contact or force to effectuate a removal, he is mistaken. Nothing in the plain meaning of the word “remove” or the kidnapping statute itself requires such physical contact for purposes of establishing “removal.” On the other hand, the statute does require the removal to be “unlawful” and states one way in which a removal is “unlawful” is if it is “accomplished . . . [b]y force, threat, or deception.” Section 6-2-201 (a)(ii), (b)(i). But the statute also deems a removal “unlawful” if it is “accomplished [w]ithout the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general supervision of an individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) . . . .” Section 6-2-201 (a)(ii), (b)(ii). That was the theory in this case and the State adequately proved it: RH was five at the time and his mother testified she did not know Mr. Winters and did not give him permission to take RH. [¶97] With respect to Mr.