Winters v. State
[…] In this case, the State attached the police records from Mr. Winters’ juvenile proceedings, including the transcript of Mr. Casilli’s interview of Mr. Winters, to its Rule 404(b) notice. However, the records were filed under seal and were never introduced into evidence at trial. As such, they remained free from “public inspection.” [¶91] We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the Rule 404(b) evidence to prove motive. C. Insufficiency of the Evidence 33 [¶92] Mr. Winters was convicted of violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201 (kidnapping).20 Relevant here, the statute prohibits one from “unlawfully remov[ing] another from . . . the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal . . . with the intent to . . . [f]acilitate the commission of a felony” and states a “removal . . . is unlawful if it is accomplished . . . [w]ithout the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general supervision of an individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) . .