Archer v. State ex rel. Wyoming Department of Transportation
[…] Id., ¶ 20, 177 P.3d at 798-99. Fugle v. Sublette Cty. Sch. Dist. No. 9, 2015 WY 98, ¶ 8, 353 P.3d 732, 734-35 (Wyo. 2015) (quoting Stroth v. North Lincoln Cty. Hosp. Dist., 2014 WY 81, ¶ 7, 327 P.3d 121, 125 (Wyo. 2014)). 3 I. Does the WYDOT’s performance of eye exams constitute a public service for which governmental immunity has been waived by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-108? [¶8] The Archers contend that the WYDOT’s performance of eye exams is a public service for which immunity is waived. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-108(a) provides: Liability; public utilities. (a) A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation. (Emphasis added.) [¶9] The district court held that “[t]he issuance of drivers’ licenses, or the examination of license applicants’ visual ability, are not in the same genre as the utilities or services listed in § 108,” and therefore does not fall under the § 1-39-108 public utility exception.