In re Worker's Compensation Claim of James A. Hall
[…] At the time § 27-14-404 and § 27-14-605 were enacted (and amended), it was firmly entrenched in Wyoming law that a second compensable injury is a new injury arising from an accident or incident. See Baldwin v. Scullion, 50 Wyo. 508, 62 P.2d 531, 539 (1936); In re Barnes, 587 P.2d at 218; Claim of Grindle, 722 P.2d 166, 170 (Wyo. 1986); Pac. Power & Light Co. v. Rupe, 741 P.2d 609, 610 (Wyo. 1987); Matter of Krause, 803 P.2d 81, 82 (Wyo. 1990). The Division acknowledges that Mr. Hall suffered a “new injury” under the Act. [¶17] By its plain terms, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-404(a) entitles an employee to apply for TTD benefits for a new injury: “[i]f after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award . . . .” (Emphasis added.)2 A claim for TTD under § 27-14-404(a) thus 2 Eligibility for other employee benefits under the Act are likewise grounded in an “injury.” See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-401 (medical benefits are paid from the date of the compensable injury); Wyo.