In re Worker's Compensation Claim of James A. Hall
[…] [¶18] Additionally, “a ‘clear and unambiguous’ provision has a meaning not contradicted by other language in the same act.” 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46:4 (7th ed. database updated November 2017) (citations omitted); see also Parker Land & Cattle, 845 P.2d at 1043. Therefore, “all statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose must be considered and construed in harmony.” Ball, 2010 WY 128, ¶ 29, 239 P.3d at 629. The Division’s construction of § 27-14-605 would plainly contradict the right to TTD benefits for a new injury granted by § 27-14-404. Our reading of § 27-14605 maintains congruity. This is demonstrated by the legislature’s use of “incident or accident” rather than “injury” to define the limitation period for TTD benefits in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-404(a): “The period for receiving a temporary total disability award under this section for injuries resulting from any one (1) incident or accident shall not exceed a cumulative period of twenty-four (24) months . . . .” (Emphasis added.)