In re Worker's Compensation Claim of James A. Hall
[…] State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Comp. Div. v. Barker, 978 P.2d 1156, 1161 (Wyo. 1999) (quoting Cook v. State, 841 P.2d 1345, 1353 (Wyo. 1992), in turn quoting Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 2609, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 (1991)). Although we are not compelled to follow precedent that is poorly reasoned or no longer workable, Barker, 978 P.2d at 1161, our examination of the plain text of § 27-14-605 confirms that our precedent on this issue is sound. [¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605 is titled “Application for modification of benefits; time limitation; grounds; termination of case; exceptions,” and provides that, (a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount