In re Worker's Compensation Claim of James A. Hall
[…] Ball, ¶ 29, 239 P.3d at 629 (citations omitted). 4 [¶14] The Division argues that the plain language of subsections 27-14-605(b) and (c) proves that their provisions apply to benefits for second compensable injuries. The Division misplaces its reliance on those subsections, as the purview of § 27-14-605 is defined by subsection (a). This is best illustrated by working backward through the section. Subsection (c) determines eligibility only for medical benefits, “which would otherwise be terminated under subsection (b).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605(c). Likewise, the termination provision of subsection 27-14-605(b) applies only to claims for benefits “not filed with the division within the four (4) year limitation prescribed under subsection (a) of this section.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605(b). The limitation period of subsection (a) operates only on an application “for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605(a). In short, an application for benefits must first be deemed an application for modification of or addition to benefits under § 27-14605(a) before it becomes subject to the termination provision of § 27-14-605(b) or the causation analysis of § 27-14-605(c).