Sindelar v. State
[…] INSTRUCTION NO. 16 The term “malice” means that the act constituting the offense was done recklessly under circumstances manifesting 13 an extreme indifference to the value of human life, and that the act was done without legal justification or excuse. The term “maliciously” means that the act constituting the offense was done intentionally but without premeditation, was reasonably likely to result in death and was done without legal justification or excuse. a. Definition of Maliciously [¶37] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (LexisNexis 2017) governs second-degree murder and states, in relevant part: “[W]hoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree[.]” In Wilkerson, we determined that our precedent which defined “maliciously” in the seconddegree murder statute as requiring only a showing of “hatred, ill will, or hostility or the mere absence of ‘legal justification or excuse’” established an improperly low threshold to convict a defendant of