Town of Pine Bluffs v. Eisele
[…] If one governmental entity chooses to tax the property of another governmental entity, the governmental entity forced to pay taxes may have to levy and collect new taxes to meet 10 Article 15, Section 12 of the Wyoming Constitution provides, in part, “The property of the United States, the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts and municipal corporations, when used primarily for a governmental purpose . . . shall be exempt from taxation.” 11 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(v) provides, in part: (a) The following property is exempt from property taxation: ... (v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose. 10 the demands of the tax. 2 Cooley, supra, § 621 at 1313. The effect of such a tax spiral is that the public would be taxing itself to raise money to pay itself. Id.