Barrera v. State
[…] NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in Pacific Reporter Third. Readers are requested to notify the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Supreme Court Building, Cheyenne, Wyoming 82002, of any typographical or other formal errors so that correction may be made before final publication in the permanent volume. DAVIS, Justice. [¶1] Mario Barrera appeals his felony conviction for taking a controlled substance into a jail.1 The statute governing that offense, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-208 (LexisNexis 2017), provides in pertinent part, “Except as authorized by a person in charge, a person commits a felony . . . if that person takes or passes any controlled substance or intoxicating liquor into a jail[.]” We affirm. ISSUES [¶2] Barrera raises three issues. We restate and rearrange them as follows.