Trefren Construction Co. v. V&R Construction, LLC
[…] Defendants asserted Trefren Construction, Inc. became inactive in 2003, Trefren Construction Company, Inc. dissolved in 1986 and again in 1997. [¶7] Based on this information, Defendants further asserted (citations to exhibits omitted): 4. Additionally, the alleged two written contracts attached to the Plaintiff’s complaint contain signature pages in which the first dated May 31, 2013 is signed as “Trefren Construction Co. by Tim N. Trefren its owner”, and the second contract dated June 30, 2013 is signed as “Trefren Construction Co. by Tim Trefren its manager”. 5. Wyoming Statute § 17-16-1405 states that a dissolved corporation technically continues in a corporate existence, however “may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . . .” Id. 6. As such, the Plaintiff’s allegations that it entered into any type of agreement or contract in 2013, cannot be supported [by] facts because there was no such entity. 7. Additionally, the “alleged plaintiff” is not a recognized entity under Wyoming law and has no statutory authority