Poignee v. State
[…] Poignee’s challenge to the extension of her probation barred because she did not appeal the order extending her probation? FACTS [¶3] In 2008, the State charged Ms. Poignee with one count of delivery of methamphetamine, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1031(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2015). The charged crime was a felony and carried maximum penalties of twenty years in prison and/or a fine of $25,000. Id. She entered a plea of no contest to the charge on February 24, 2009, but the proceedings were deferred pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-301 (LexisNexis 2015),1 and she was placed on supervised probation for five years. 1 Section 7-13-301 states in relevant part: (a) If a person who has not previously been convicted of any felony is charged with or is found guilty of or pleads guilty or no contest to . . . any felony except [list of certain felonies] the court may, with the consent of the defendant and the state and without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5) years upon terms and conditions set by the court. [List of probation terms]. . . . (b) (b) If the court finds the person has fulfilled the terms of probation and that his rehabilitation has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the court may at the end of five (5) years, or at any time after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of the original probation, discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. 1 [¶4] Ms. Poignee was not successful in fulfilling the requirements of her probation and, on February 18, 2011, the district court revoked her probation and entered judgment on her earlier no contest plea. The district court sentenced Ms.