Sabatka v. Bd. of Trs. of the Fremont County Pub. Library Sys.
[…] Evidently suspecting wrongdoing, the executive director contacted a deputy in the office of the County and Prosecuting Attorney. The deputy county attorney advised him that Appellant had committed a crime under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-13-105 when she purchased the books, and that he would therefore be justified in terminating her employment.2 1 The FCLS maintains an account with the State Library through which it purchases books from the company of Baker & Taylor. The District also has an account with the State Library which it uses to purchase books from the same company. 2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-13-105 provides that “[a] public official, public member or public employee shall not use public funds, time, personnel, facilities or equipment for his private benefit or that of another unless the use is authorized by law.” A “public employee” means: (A) The attorney general and the director of any department of the executive branch appointed by the governor under W.S. 9-2-1706, or the director of any legislative agency; (B) The chief executive officer of any separate operating agency under W.S. 9-2-1704(d), except