Osborn v. State
[…] [¶11] In deciding that Appellant did not have the right to be present, the district court quoted W.R.Cr.P. 43:

(a) Presence required. — The defendant shall be present at the initial appearance at the arraignment, at the time of the plea, at every stage of the trial including the impaneling of the jury and the return of the verdict, and at the imposition of sentence, except as otherwise provided by this rule.

. . .

(c) Presence not required. — A defendant need not be present in the following situations:

. . .

(4) At a reduction of sentence under Rule 35.

To similar effect, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-202 (LexisNexis 2011) provides that a “defendant’s presence is not required at a reduction of sentence hearing.” The district court then provided the following explanation:

The Court finds Osborn’s presence in Wyoming for a hearing at this stage of the proceedings is not critical. The Court notes that Osborn’s Motion can hardly be meaningful, except as an academic or procedural exercise. Mr.