Mickelson v. State
[…] Mapp v. State, 953 P.2d 140, 144-45 (Wyo. 1998). As set forth in detail above, the testimony of Ms. Tonille and Mr. Groshart was not objectionable, and thus his failure to object could not be and was not ineffective.

CONCLUSION

[¶27] The testimony of Ms. Tonille and Mr. Groshart regarding Mr. Mickelson’s level of intoxication was properly admitted and considered by the trial court. Further, Mr. Mickelson was not denied effective assistance of trial counsel, and his conviction is affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1Wyoming Statute § 6-1-202 provides that self-induced intoxication is a defense to specific intent crimes. The statute reads as follows:

(a) Self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not a defense to a criminal charge except to the extent that in any prosecution evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may be offered when it is relevant to negate the existence of a specific intent which is an element of the crime.

(b) Intoxication is self-induced if it is caused by substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly and voluntarily introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body unless they were introduced pursuant to medical advice. The fact that the defendant is dependent upon the intoxicating substance is not relevant in determining whether his intoxication is self-induced.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-202 (LexisNexis 2011). Unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance is a specific intent crime. Dorador v. State, 573 P.2d 839, 843 (Wyo. 1978).

2Appellant correctly notes that while an objection was made concerning Mr.