Schreibvogel v. State
[…] [¶6] The appellant’s response to dismissal of his petition was to file in this Court a Petition for Writ of Review. We granted that petition, the matter was briefed, and oral argument has been heard, bringing the case to its present posture.

RELEVANT STATUTES

[¶7] Post-conviction relief is a statutory remedy, with the following statutory provisions at issue in the instant proceedings:

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101(b) (LexisNexis 2011) provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act. . . .

In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: