Schreibvogel v. State
[…] Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act.

Mr. Schreibvogel is a person serving a felony sentence in the Wyoming State Penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings resulting in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment. He is, therefore, entitled to institute proceedings under § 7-14-101 unless his claim is barred under § 7-14-103(a). That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim:

(i) Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the petitioner’s conviction;

. . .

or

(iii) Was decided on its merits or on procedural grounds in any previous proceeding which has become final.

Mr. Schreibvogel’s claim that he was denied effective assistance of appellate counsel could not have been raised in his direct appeal from the proceeding resulting in his conviction. It follows that the claim also has not been decided in any previous proceeding which has become final. Under the clear language of the statute, Mr. Schreibvogel’s claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel is not barred and the district court had jurisdiction to decide the claim.