Jones v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[¶18] In Cloman v. State, 574 P.2d 410, 419 (Wyo. 1978) we explained,

Since robbery is but larceny aggravated by use of force or fear to accomplish the taking of property, then felonious intent required to rob is the same intent common to those offenses that, like larceny, are grouped as theft in [the] penal code.

A significant prospect of violence is involved in robbery. Id. Larceny is defined at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(a) (LexisNexis 2011), which provides: “A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.” The robbery statute incorporates the larceny definition stating: “A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 he: (i) Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or (ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily